CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Larry P. Garrison
Alcoa Global Fasteners
3016 West Lomita Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90505

RE: The tariff classification of a nut assembly and basket for nut assembly from the U.S. or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garrison:

In your letter dated December 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have referred to your merchandise as a stainless steel nut assembly (MF53050-3CD). It consists of a stainless steel basket (MF53050-3FBCD) that houses a nut (MF53050-3XNCD). The basket has three holes on the flat portion. The larger center hold is to allow for the operation of the nut. The two end holes enable this component to be fastened in place with rivets. The sides of the basket are bent and are folded over to permanently secure the nut in place for the assembly.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel nut assembly (MF53050-3CD) will be 7318.16.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The basket, imported separately, will be classified as a mounting/fitting in heading 8302. It is ejusdem generis with the articles of heading 8302 in that it is made of base metal (stainless steel); it performs a mounting/connection function; and it is suitable for use in motor vehicles and the like (aircraft). The subheading determination will depend on the types of articles upon which the basket is suitable for use. Detailed information is required regarding the application of each individual basket for a complete classification. If you decide to resubmit your request to obtain a complete classification of the basket, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Since your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. If you have any questions regarding the additional information necessary for the classification of the basket, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division